"Linking Sellers With Buyers"

LIST YOUR HOME FOR $19.95 FREE

Quick Search

Select a Type
Advanced Search
Contact Us
Bookmark Us
Advertise with Us
 

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CLIENTS

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Online Mobile Home Sales is committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This Policy applies to Online Mobile Home Sales. This Policy addresses personal information about identifiable individuals and does not apply to the information collected, used or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities.

This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Online Mobile Home Sales:

1.    your business contact information; and
2.    certain publicly available information.


ACCOUNTABILITY

Online Mobile Home Sales has designated a Privacy Officer, in each office, who is responsible for Online Mobile Home Sales’ compliance with this Policy. The Privacy Officer may be contacted as described below.

PURPOSES

When collecting information, Online Mobile Home Sales will state the purpose of collection and will provide, on request, contact information for the Privacy Officer who can answer questions about the collection.
Most personal information is collected directly from you through the various contracts and other documents you complete (e.g. Multiple Listing Contract, Contract of Purchase and Sale, Property Disclosure Statement), and through discussions with your REALTOR. Some information may be collected from other sources such as government departments and agencies (e.g. Land Title Offices, B.C. Assessment).

Your information may be disclosed to (or accessible by) various Real Estate Boards in British Columbia and their staff and members, other REALTORs and their clients, government departments and agencies, financial institutions, legal advisors, service providers, the British Columbia Real Estate Association, the Real Estate Council of British Columbia, the Canadian Real Estate Association and members of the public for the purposes described below.
Not all of your information will be accessible by each of these entities. For example, once the listing term has ended, the general public will not have access to your information unless it is otherwise accessible through public registries such as the Land Title Office or BC Assessment.

Online Mobile Home Sales and your REALTOR collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

1.    Allowing members of Real Estate Boards (including REALTORS and appraisers) to:
.    Appraise your property.
.    List your property in the Multiple Listing Service® system in order to market your property. This purpose does not apply if your listing is an exclusive listing.
   
.    Market your property for sale through any other media (both print and electronic).
   
.    Help you locate a suitable property to purchase.
   
2.    Facilitating the purchase and sale transaction (by cooperating with financial institutions, legal advisors and government departments and agencies).
  
3.    Complying with legal requirements and acting pursuant to legal authorizations.
   
4.    Complying with codes of professional conduct and ethics for members of Real Estate Boards.
   
The above collections, uses and disclosures are a necessary part of your relationship with your REALTOR and Online Mobile Home Sales.

Other uses:

1.    Your REALTOR may communicate with you to determine whether you require additional real estate services.
   
2.    Your REALTOR may communicate with you to provide information about other products or services which may interest you.
   
You may instruct Online Mobile Home Sales to refrain from using or sharing information in the two ways described above under "other uses" at any time by providing written notification to Online Mobile Home Sales’s Privacy Officer. Online Mobile Home Sales acknowledges that the sharing of information in the two ways described above is at your option and you will not be refused services merely because you advised Online Mobile Home Sales to stop using or sharing information in these ways.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use and consent for same shall be obtained from you unless the use is authorized or required by law.


CONSENT

Online Mobile Home Sales will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where Online Mobile Home Sales is authorized or required by law to do so without consent. For example, Online Mobile Home Sales may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent where:

1.    the information is publicly available, as defined by statute or regulation;

2.    Online Mobile Home Sales is obtaining legal advice; or

3.    Online Mobile Home Sales reasonably expects that obtaining consent would compromise an investigation or proceeding.

Other exceptions may apply.

Your consent can be express, implied or given through an authorized representative such as a lawyer, agent or broker.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify Online Mobile Home Sales that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for various purposes after you have received notice of those purposes) or otherwise.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal, contractual and other restrictions, provided that you give reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent to Online Mobile Home Sales. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, Online Mobile Home Sales will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include the inability of Online Mobile Home Sales to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.


LIMITS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Online Mobile Home Sales will not collect information indiscriminately and will limit collection of information to that which is reasonable and necessary to provide services and which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes consented to by you. Online Mobile Home Sales will also collect information as authorized by law.

LIMITS FOR USING, DISCLOSING AND RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by law.

Online Mobile Home Sales will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting you for at least one year after using it to make the decision.

Online Mobile Home Sales will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Online Mobile Home Sales will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to the information.


ACCURACY

Online Mobile Home Sales will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.

If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Online Mobile Home Sales, will amend the information as required. If appropriate, Online Mobile Home Sales will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, Online Mobile Home Sales will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.


SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Online Mobile Home Sales protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Online Mobile Home Sales will take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable means, to ensure that a comparable level of personal information protection is implemented by the suppliers and agents who assist in providing services. Some specific safeguards include:
   
1.    physical measures such as locked filing cabinets;
   
2.    organizational measures such as restricting employee access to files and databases as appropriate;
   
3.    electronic measures such as passwords and firewalls; and
   
4.    investigative measures where Online Mobile Home Sales has reasonable grounds to believe that personal information is being inappropriately collected, used or disclosed.
   
Note that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or other wireless communication.


PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by Online Mobile Home Sales.

Upon written request and authentication of your identity, Online Mobile Home Sales will provide you with your personal information under its control, information about the ways in which your information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom that information has been disclosed. Online Mobile Home Sales may charge a reasonable fee for doing so.

Online Mobile Home Sales will make the information available
within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, Online Mobile Home Sales may not be able to provide access to certain personal information (e.g., if disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, the personal information is protected by solicitor/client privilege, the information was collected for the purposes of an investigation or where disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information that could harm the competitive position of Online Mobile Home Sales). Online Mobile Home Sales may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused, Online Mobile Home Sales will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal and outline further steps which are available to you.


COMPLAINTS

Online Mobile Home Sales will, on request, provide information regarding its complaint procedures.

Any inquiries, complaints or questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to Online Mobile Home Sales Privacy Officer.

 
 

Web Site Development by DSE Software Solutions
Please email questions or comments using the form on our Contact Us page
Copyright © 2006-2017 Online Mobile Home Seles. All rights reserved.
Last Revised: March 14, 2012 .